To view the PDF of the PowerPoint presentation (where available) please click on the title of the presentation. We have not yet received all of the presentations, once we receive additional presentations we will post them here right away.

Thursday, October 27, 2016

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Pipe Ceremony
Sturgeon Lake First Nation
*For security reasons, Elders invited only

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. 

Registration

9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. 

Welcome and introduction
Lalita Bharadwaj, Associate Professor, School of Public Health, University of Saskatchewan (U of S)


10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.

Health break: coffee, decaffeinated coffee, tea, juice, muffins, granola bars, and fresh fruit provided


10:20 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Breakout Session 1: Community Success Stories

During these sessions community success stories will be shared that exemplify community driven efforts to improve drinking water in First Nations Communities. Successes in water monitoring and treatment, source water protection, innovations in knowledge sharing, and development of relationships and collaborative research partnerships are highlighted.

Time

Stream 1 (Breakout room)

Stream 2 (Main conference area)

10:20 a.m.

Hans Peterson, Biologist, Safe Drinking Water Foundation & Bob Pratt, WTPO, Gordon First Nation
Improving Drinking Water in First Nations Communities

Alfred Gamble, Lands Dept., Beardy's & Okemasis First Nation & Lorelei Ford, MES Candidate, School of Environment and Sustainability,
U of S
Beardy's Drinking Water Success Projects

10:45 a.m.

Richard Akan, Water Monitor, Touchwood Agency Tribal Council & Brian Tralnberg, WTPO, Whitecap Dakota First Nation
Advanced Water Treatment That Works

Robert Patrick, Associate Professor, Dept. of Geography, U of S & Julius Manitopyes, WTPO, Muskowekwan First Nation
Source Water Protection in Muskowekwan First Nation

11:10 a.m.

Bill Marion, WTPO and Public Works Manager, James Smith Cree Nation
Better Tap Water Quality Through Tighter Regulations

Graham Strickert, Assistant Professor, School of Environment and Sustainability, U of S & Gary Carriere, Outfitter, Saskatchewan River Delta, Village of Cumberland House & Michela Carriere, student, Village of Cumberland House
Delta Stewardship Planning in the Saskatchewan River Delta

11:35 a.m.

Group discussion

Group discussion


12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch provided
Roast beef lunch

12:15 p.m.

Drinking water treatment tour #1


1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Breakout Session 2: Community Success Stories

During these sessions community success stories will be shared that exemplify community driven efforts to improve drinking water management and distribution, treatment plant operator training, and management. A Community Framework for Safe Drinking Water will be shared and communication strategies will be shared.

Time

Stream 1 (Breakout room)

Stream 2 (Main conference area)

1:00 p.m.

Peter Davey, Editor, Environmental Science and Engineering Magazine
Spreading Success: Opportunities for Sharing Water Stories

Megan Van Buskirk, Water Education Programmer, Saskatchewan Environmental Society
The Boreal Watershed Monitoring Project: A Unique Educational Program that Connects Empirical & Indigenous Knowledge

1:25 p.m.

Myron Neapetung, Yellow Quill First Nation & Lori Bradford, Research Associate, School of Public Health, U of S
Whiteboard Animation for Sharing Knowledge
Yellow Quill Video - Yellow Quill: Spirit, Survival and Stand-offs
Slave River Video - Delta Ways Remembered

1:50 p.m.

Tim Molnar, Assistant Professor, College of Education, U of S & Nicole Hancock, Executive Director, Safe Drinking Water Foundation
Education for Students and Communities: Safe Drinking Water Foundation, Safe Drinking Water Team

Milton Tootoosis, Councillor, Poundmaker Cree Nation
Proactive Strategies: Lessons Learned from the Husky Oil Spill

2:15 p.m.

Group discussion

Group discussion


2:40 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Health break: coffee, decaffeinated coffee, tea, juice, cinnamon buns, and fresh fruit provided


3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Large Group Discussion 1: Reflections (Main conference area)

4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Drinking water treatment tour #2

4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Drinking water treatment tour #3


5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Banquet dinner
Roast turkey with stuffing and gravy, salmon fillets, mashed potatoes, salads, desserts, etc. and non-alcoholic beverages. Alcoholic beverages will be available at the cash bar.

6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Keynote speaker: Mylan Tootoosis, Poundmaker First Nation, PhD Candidate, Department of Native Studies,  
U of S

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Socializing, booth and poster viewing


Friday, October 28, 2016

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.

Morning prayer
Rose Pambrun, Elder, Muskowekwan First Nation

9:10 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Introduction and explanation of water ceremony

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Water Ceremony
Jeff McLeod, Elder, Sturgeon Lake First Nation

10:00 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.

Val Desjarlais, Health Director
Touchwood Agency Tribal Council
Women's Traditional Role in Water Keeping


10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Health break: coffee, decaffeinated coffee, tea, juice, muffins, granola bars, and fresh fruit provided


10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Session 3: Policy Gaps (Main conference area)

We are pleased to have Chief Bobby Cameron and Chief Reginald Bellerose join us to speak about the challenges and opportunities for First Nations Water Policy. Consultative processes and the history of the water act will also be shared.

10:45 a.m.

Chief Bobby Cameron, Assembly of First Nations Regional Chief

11:05 a.m.

Chief Reginald Bellerose, Muskowekwan First Nation

11:25 a.m.

Kevin McLeod, Director of Environmental Health, Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations
History of Water Act, Consultation, and New Directions

11:45 a.m.

Group discussion


12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch provided
Fried chicken lunch

12:15 p.m.

Drinking water treatment tour #4


1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Breakout Session 3: Culturally Appropriate Research, Education, and Technologies

In this session various culturally appropriate research and education methodologies and technologies will be shared and discussed. Opportunities and strategies which are useful in building toward respectful research partnerships and water treatment technologies will be highlighted.

Time

Stream 1 (Breakout room)

Stream 2 (Main conference area)

1:00 p.m.

Rebecca Zagozewski, Project Manager, School of Public Health,
U of S
First Nations Drinking Water Regulations: A Culturally-Inclusive Model

Yvonne Vizina, PhD Candidate, School of Environment and Sustainability, U of S
National and International Standards of Research with Indigenous Peoples

1:30 p.m.

Dan Rodrigue, President, Sapphire Water
Strategies for Community Drinking Water

Myron Neapetung, Yellow Quill First Nation & Lori Bradford, Research Associate, School of Public Health, U of S
Yellow Quill Video - Yellow Quill: Spirit, Survival and Stand-offs

2:00 p.m.

Group discussion

Group discussion


2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.

Health Break: coffee, decaffeinated coffee, tea, juice, cinnamon buns, and fresh fruit provided


Large Group Session 2: Discussion and Reflections

2:50 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.

Group Discussion 2: Reflections (Main conference area)

3:50 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Forum evaluations

4:00 p.m.

Closing prayer
Rose Pambrun, Elder, Muskowekwan First Nation

4:15 p.m.

Drinking water treatment tour #5